SEARCH

Voiceofsport

Empty-handed East Africans as Uganda bomb out; Angola earn dream World Cup debut

2019 Africa U-17 Cup of Nations

(Dar es Salaam, 14–28 April 2019)

Results:

Saturday, April 20

Group ‘A’:

Tanzania 2-4 Angola –  (National Stadium)

Nigeria 1-1 Uganda – (Azam Complex, Chamazi)

Thursday, April 18:

Cameroon 2-1 Morocco – (Azam Complex, Chamazi)

Senegal 1-2 Guinea – (Azam Complex, Chamazi)

Wednesday, April 17:

Group ‘A’:

Nigeria 1-0 Angola – (National Stadium)

Tanzania 0-3 Uganda – (National Stadium)

Monday, April 15:

Group ‘B’:

Guinea 0-2 Cameroun – (Azam Complex, Chamazi)

Morocco 1-1 Senegal – (Azam Complex, Chamazi)

Sunday, April 14:

Group ‘A’:

Tanzania 4-5 Nigeria – (National Stadium)

Angola 1-0 Uganda – (National Stadium)

Fixtures:

Sunday, April 21

Group ‘B’:

16.00: Guinea v Morocco –  (National Stadium)

16.00: Cameroon v Senegal – (Azam Complex, Chamazi)

UGANDA are out of the quest for a place in the 2019 U17 FIFA World Cup and join fellow Cecafa region team Tanzania eliminated at the 2019 U17 AFCON in Dar es Salaam.

In their last Group ‘A’ match at the National Stadium on Saturday Uganda were held 1-1 by already qualified five-time world champions Nigeria. The Ugandans only needed to win the match. Instead, Angola beat Tanzania 4-2 at the Azam Sports Complex in Chamazi to finish second in the group and qualify for the world tournament for the first time.

Angola captain Paulo Domingos Andrade (No. 4) leads out his team at the National Stadium in front of Tanzania’s Mustapha Rashid Nankuku (right) on Saturday. TOP: Angola’s Nelson “Mimo” Tome (No. 5) jubilant after opening the scoring against Tanzania at the National Stadium, Dar es Salaam on Saturday

It was a disheartening outcome for the teams of the Council of East and Central Africa Football Associations (Cecafa) region who only featured once before in the U17 FIFA World Cup when Rwanda were the representatives in 2011.

Incidentally, Africa is the most successful continental zone at the U17 FIFA World Cup with seven tournament wins, five for a returning Nigeria and two for Ghana who did not make it this time for the qualifiers in Tanzania. Africa has been six times runners-up.

Nigeria are a record five-time winners of the U17 FIFA World Cup. This team is headed to the 2019 edition in Brazil and East Africans could just be witnessing the “World Cup itself” in advance in Dar es Salaam should these Golden Eaglets go all the way to lift the title in Brazil in October

Nigeria are a record five-time winners of the U17 FIFA World Cup. This team is headed to the 2019 edition in Brazil and East Africans could just be witnessing the “World Cup itself” in advance in Dar es Salaam should these Golden Eaglets go all the way to lift the title in Brazil in October

After Cameroon grabbed one slot from Group ‘B’, the fourth African team to play at the U17 FIFA World Cup in October in Brazil will be decided by Sunday matches with Senegal, Guinea and Morocco in contention.

Group ‘B’

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Cameroon (Q) 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3 6 Knockout stage and
2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup
2  Guinea 2 1 0 1 2 3 −1 3
3  Morocco 2 0 1 1 2 3 −1 1
3  Senegal 2 0 1 1 2 3 −1 1

Remaining fixtures:

16.00: Guinea v Morocco – (National Stadium)

16.00: Cameroon v Senegal – (Azam Complex, Chamazi)

Nigeria's Ikenna (No. 5) and Tijani (left) keep tabs on Uganda during their match on Saturday at Azam Sports Complex, Chamazi

Nigeria’s Clement Ikenna (No. 5) and Samson Tijani (left) keep tabs on Uganda during their match on Saturday at Azam Sports Complex, Chamazi

Nigeria 1-1 Uganda

After coming on as substitute in the 68th minute John Kokas Alou took only a minute to score what could have a historic goal for Uganda, sending them to the U17 FIFA World Cup for the first time.

But those dreams were shattered after Uganda failed to defend their valuable goal only for Nigeria to hit back level in five minutes; Ibraheem Jabaar working out magic past Uganda ‘keeper Jack Komakech.

TEAMS

NIGERIA – 1 Stephen Sunday: 2 Shedrack Tanko, 5 Clement Ferdinard Ikenna, 6 David Ishaya, 3 David Ogaga Oduko, 14 Olatomi Olaniyan, 4 Samson Tijani, 13 Akinkunmi Amoo (7 Olakunle Olusegun 56’), 19 Ibraheem Jabaar, 8 Mayowa Abayom (20 Fawaz Abdullahi, 40’), 9 Wisdom Onyedikachi Ubani

Reserves not used: 21 Joseph Ayomide Oluwabusola (gk), 16 Suleman Shaibu (gk), 10 Adrian Akande, 11 Mubaraq Adeshina, 12 Shuaibo Abdulrazaq, 15 Charles Etim,  17 Peter Agba, 18 Divine Nwachukwu

Scorer: 19 Ibraheem Jabaar (7’)

Coach: Manu Garba (Nigeria)

UGANDA – 18 Jack Komakech: 17 Ibrahim Juma, 4 Samson Kasozi, 5 Gavin Kizito Mugweri, 20 Justine Opiro, 10 Thomas Kakaire, 6 Davis Sekajja, 8 Andrew Kawooya (Jonas Kokas Alou, 68’), 15 Rogers Mugisha (Abdulwaheed Iddi, 52’), 14 Najib Yiga, 11 Ivan Asaba (Isma Mugulusi, 53’)

Scorer: Jonas Kokas Alou (69’)

Coach: Samuel Fabian Paa Kwesi (Ghana)

Tanzania forward Edmund John (No. 9) and Angola captain Domingos (right) battle it out at the National Stadium, Dar es Salaam on Saturday

Tanzania forward Edmund John (No. 9) and Angola captain Domingos (right) battle it out at the National Stadium, Dar es Salaam on Saturday

Tanzania 2-4 Angola

It was a historic moment when the never-say-die Angolan boys withstood massive pressure to win the goal-thriller against Tanzania and reach the U17 FIFA World Cup Finals for the first time.

Osvaldo Capemba’s brace, accompanied in either half by Telson Tome and David Nzanza efforts secured Angola’s debut berth and a trip to South America.

TEAMS

TANZANIA – 1 Hassan Shabani Kimwaga: 2 Jumanne Omary Omary, 6 Alphonce Mabula Msanga, 12 Pascal Gaudence Msindo (Edson Jeremia Mshirakandi, – ‘), 16 Saidi Amiri Njeru, 3 Hussein Arafat Swakali, 18 Michael Morice Abraham – captain (Ally Salum Milinge, 62’), 5 Mustapha Rashid Nankuku, 19 Aristide Ngoda, 9 Edmund John (13 Juma Ladaki Chasambi, 45’), Kelvin John

Scorers: 19 Aristide Agiri Ngoda (44’), 2 Jumanne Omary Omary (72’)

Reserves not used: Mwinyi Yahya (gk), Zuberi Masudi (gk); Ben Starkie, Misungwi Chananja, William Dominic

Coach: Rabson Mirambo (Tanzania)

ANGOLA – 12 Geovani Carvalho: 3 Antonio Jose, 4 Paulo Domingos Andrade – captain, 5 Telson Tome, 15 Afonso Binga, 18 Rivaldo Cambuta, 16 Benedito Mukendi, 17 Francisco Junior (Nelinho, 64’), 7 Osvaldo “Oscar” Capemba, 10 Zito André Sebastiao Luvumbo, 14 David Nzaza

Scorers: 5 Nelson “Mimo” Tome (17′), Osvaldo “Oscar” Capita Capemba (42’, 72’), David Nzaza (68’)

Reserves: 1 Edmilson Cambila (gk), ) 21 Vicente Pedro (gk): 2 Porfirio Abrantes, 6 Antonio Muanza, 8 Manuel Miguel, 11 Abdoul Barri, 9 Claudio Francisco, 13 Agostinho Pedro, 18 Rivaldo Cambuta, 20 Gaspar Morais

Coach: Pedro Valdemar Soares Goncalves (Portugal)

-Additional reporting by Correspondents

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *