SEARCH

Voiceofsport

Win not enough for Dar side Kinondoni as giants TP Mazembe run up highest score, 6-1 over Atlabara

2019 CECAFA KAGAME CUP

(Rwanda – Kigali, Huye, Rubavu: July 6-21)

Fixtures:

Sunday, July 14, 2019:

Group ‘D’:

15.30: Match No. 24,  AS Ports (DJI) v AS Maniema (DRC) – Umuganda Stadium

13.00: Match No. 23, Gor Mahia (KEN) v KMKM (ZNZ) – Umuganda Stadium

Results:

Saturday, July 13:

Group ‘A’:

Match No. 22,  Rayon Sports (RWA) 0-1 KMC (TAN)  -Kigali Stadium

Match No. 21, Atlabara (SSD) 1-6 TP Mazembe (DRC) – Kigali Stadium

Friday,  July 12:

Group ‘B’:

Match No. 20, KCCA (UGA) 2-1 Mukura Victory (RWA) – Stade Huye

Match No. 19,  Azam (TAN) 0-0 Bandari (KEN) – Stade Huye

Thursday, July 11:

Group ‘C’:

Match No.  18, APR (RWA) 4-0 Heegan (SOM) – Kigali Stadium

Match No. 17,  Proline (UGA) 1-2  Green Eagles (ZAM) – Kigali Stadium

 Wednesday, July 10:

Group ‘D’

Match No. 16: KMKM (ZNZ)  0-2 AS Maniema (DRC) – Stade Umuganda, Rubavu

Match No. 15: AS Ports (DJI) 0-2  Gor Mahia (KEN)  – Stade Umuganda, Rubavu

Tuesday, July 9:

Group ‘A’

Match No. 14: Atlabara (SSD) 0-2 Rayon Sports (RWA)

Match No. 13: KMC (TAN) 0-1 TP Mazembe (DRC)

Group ‘B’

Match No. 12: KCCA (UGA) 1-0 Azam (TAN)

Match No. 11: Bandari (KEN) 2-2 Mukura Victory (RWA)

GROUPING, RESULTS & FIXTURES:

GROUP ‘A’ GROUP ‘B’ GROUP ‘C’ GROUP ‘D’
Rayon Sports (RWA)
Azam (TAN)
APR (RWA)
Gor Mahia (KEN)
Atlabara (SSD)
Mukura Victory (RWA) Green Eagles (ZAM)
AS Maniema Union (DRC)
KMC (TAN)
Bandari (KEN)
Heegan (SOM)
KMKM (ZNZ)
TP Mazembe (DRC)
KCCA (UGA)     Proline (UGA)
AS Ports (DJI)

 

DATE M/NO TEAMS GROUP VENUE TIME
6 July 2019 1 Heegan  2-0 Green Eagles C Kigali Stadium 13.00
6 July 2 APR  1-0 Proline C Kigali Stadium 16.00
7 July 3 Bandari 1-1 KCCA B Huye Stadium 13.00
7 July 4 Azam 1-0 Mukura Victory B Huye Stadium 15.30
7 July 5 KMC 1-1 Atlabara A Kigali Stadium 13.00
7 July 6 Rayon Sports 1-0 TP Mazembe B Kigali Stadium 15.30
8 July 7 KMKM 0-2 AS Ports D Umuganda Stadium 13.00
8 July 8 Gor Mahia 2-1 AS Maniema D Umuganda Stadium 15.30
8 July 9 Proline 2-0 Heegan C Kigali Stadium 13.00
8 July 10 Green Eagles 0-1 APR C Kigali Stadium 15.30
9 July 11 Bandari 2-2 Mukura Victory B Huye Stadium 13.00
9 July 12 KCCA 1-0 Azam B Huye Stadium 15.00
9 July 13 KMC 0-1 TP Mazembe A Kigali Stadium 17.00
9 July 14 Atlabara 0-2 Rayon Sports A Kigali Stadium 19.00
10 July Wed 15 AS Ports 0-2 Gor Mahia D Umuganda Stadium 13.00
10 July Wed 16 KMKM 0-1  AS Maniema D Umuganda Stadium 15.30
11 July Thur 17 Proline 1-2 Green Eagles C Kigali Stadium 13.00
11 July Thur 18 APR 4-0  Heegan C Kigali Stadium 15.30
12 July Fri 19 Azam 0-0  Bandari B Huye Stadium 15.30
12 July Fri 20 KCCA 2-1  Mukura Victory B Huye Stadium 18.00
13 July Sat 21 Atlabara 1-6 TP Mazembe A Kigali Stadium 15.30
13 July Sat 22 Rayon Sports  0-1 KMC A Kigali Stadium 18.00
14 July Sun 23 Gor Mahia v KMKM D Umuganda Stadium 13.00
14 July Sun 24 AS Ports v  AS Maniema D Umuganda Stadium 15.30
15 July Mon   REST DAY      
16 Tue  

25

26

QUARTER FINALS

A1 v B2

B1 v A2

TBC TBC
17 July Wed 27

28

C1 v D2

D1 v C2

18 July Thur REST DAY
19 July Fri  

29

30

SEMI FINAL

Winner 25 v Winner 27

Winner 26 v Winner 28

TBC TBC
20 July Sat REST DAY
21 July Sun 31

32

3rd Place:

Loser 29 v Loser 30

FINAL:

Winner 29 v Winner 30

TBC TBC

RWANDA champions Rayon Sports misspent their chances of topping Group ‘A’ as they lost to Tanzania’s debutants Kinondoni Municipal Council (KMC) 0-1 in their final pool stage match of the Cecafa Kagame Cup tie at Stade de Kigali in Nyamirambo on Saturday.

A solitary goal by Hassan Kabunda earned KMC their maiden victory in the tournament as they bowed out on four points.

Top: Goal celebration time for TP Mazembe’s; from left, Zola Kiaku, Christian Kouame and Kazadi Okito. Above: Zatu Mondeko (left) of TP Mazembe fights for possession with Atlabara’s Lam Buay

Top: Goal celebration time for TP Mazembe,  from left; Zola Kiaku, Christian Kouame and Kazadi Okito. Above: Zatu Mondeko (left) of TP Mazembe fights for possession with Atlabara’s Lam Buay

Rayon Sports who struggled hard but could not put to use many goal scoring opportunities finished the group stage action in second slot, joint on six points with table leaders TP Mazembe of Democratic Republic of Congo (Kinshasa) but with an inferior goal difference.

Abdallah Mfuko of Kinondoni Municipal Council (KMC) holds on the challenge of Rayon Sports at Nyamirambo on Saturday

Abdallah Mfuko of Kinondoni Municipal Council (KMC) holds on the challenge of Rayon Sports at Nyamirambo on Saturday

The Congolese side, a five-time champion of Africa, had earlier in the afternoon thrashed Atlabara of South Sudan 6-1 to take control of the standings. Zambian international Rainford Kalaba and DR Congo international Jackson Muleka snatched a brace each while Christian Kouame and Glody Likonza scored the other two goals. Philip Obeyond scored the lone goal for the South Sudanese in the 5th minute.

 

First Quarter-final match day complete

The former CAF Champions League champions TP Mazembe will face reigning Cecafa (Council of East and Central Africa Football Associations) Kagame Cup champions Azam in first quarter-final round match while Rayon Sports will take on Ugandan league champions KCCA in the second quarter-final — all due on Tuesday, July 16 at Stade de Kigali. Kick-off timing is yet to be decided.

The second quarter-final round match day will be played on Wednesday, July 17 with three-time champions APR of Rwanda and Zambian Cecafa guest side Green Eagles who were in Group ‘C’ waiting to see who they will face from Group ‘D’ whose action climaxes on Sunday at Stade Umuganda in Rubavu District.

Kenyan giants Gor Mahia face Zanzibar’s KMKM at 13:00 while Djibouti side AS Ports face DR Congolese side AS Maniema Union at 15:30.

Rayon Sports of Rwanda are Kagame Cup quarter-finalists despite a 0-1 loss to KMC of Tanzania Mainland on Saturday

Rayon Sports of Rwanda are Kagame Cup quarter-finalists despite a 0-1 loss to KMC of Tanzania Mainland on Saturday

 

The quarter-final round winners will face-off in the semi-final round which will be played on July 19 ahead of the final which will be played on July 21, 2019.

The winner of the annual tournament stands to pocket $30,000 (Sh3 million) in prize money while runners up will receive $20,000 (Sh2m) and $10,000 (Sh1m) respectively. – Reporting by BONNIE MUGABE in Kigali

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *