SEARCH

Voiceofsport

Here’s a look at Team Kenya squads to Morocco Games

SOME squads in Team Kenya to the 12th African Games appear more ‘organised’ than others; information on their participants and managers easily available. Table Tennis, Swimming are precise — to the dot.

However, many in the last-minute hustles before departure from Nairobi to Rabat, Morocco, several managers would still say they were still ‘tweaking’ with their line-ups. The basketball 3-on-3 women and men’s teams were, on Friday, still unsure of travel. Apparently Kenya were last-minute replacement in Morocco, for teams that have pulled out.

Top: The Team Kenya boxing team before leaving Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani for Rabat. Above: Members and reserves of Team Kenya Canoe/Kayak and Rowing squads alongside Friday morning training at Courtesy ‘Beach’ Restaurant at Ruiru (Dam) Kiambu County. Bottom: Diana Natecho on her kayak singles training at training and bottom: Joseph Ngugi trains his canoe rowing and further bottom Kelvin Nabongo his kayak singles at Ruiru. Photos/MOHAMMED AMIN

Top: The Team Kenya boxers before leaving Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani for Rabat. Above: Members and reserves of Team Kenya Canoe/Kayak and Rowing squads alongside Friday morning training at Courtesy ‘Beach’ Restaurant at Ruiru (Dam) Kiambu County. Bottom: Diana Natecho on her kayak singles training at training and bottom: Joseph Ngugi trains his canoe rowing and further bottom Kelvin Nabongo his kayak singles at Ruiru. Photos/MOHAMMED AMIN

As of Friday afternoon,  54 members of Team Kenya were officially listed as having left Nairobi or oveseas (swimmers) headed for Rabat and most had touched base with their Chief de Mission, Ndiritu Gikaria, receiving them in Casablanca. Those teams included:

– Judo (15)

– Chess (6)

– Boxing (15)

– Beach Volleyball (6)

– Swimming (12)

Here is a ‘sneak’ preview of selected Team Kenya squads:

TEAM KENYA

12th AFRICAN GAMES

TABLE TENNIS

Name: Jenny Compell AMADI

Date of Birth: 25/10/2007 Age: 11

Place of birth: Nairobi, Kenya

Current residence: Kibigori, Nairobi

School: Moi Air Base Primary School, Nairobi; Kenya

Occupation: Student

Family: 1 brother, 3 sisters

Sport: Table Tennis

Event: Team Event, Women Singles, Women Doubles & Mixed Doubles

Highest honours: Multiple National Events U12 & U15 championships winner; National junior team player, Junior team — Gold at Mwala Open etc.

Other favourite sport: Lawn Tennis

Favourite place in Kenya: Mombasa

Favourite place in world: Korea

Favorite book read: Harry Porter’

Favourite saying: ‘If you dream it, you can achieve it’

Hobbies: Reading, watching movies

***

Name: Lisa Nasimiyu WELE

Date of Birth: 09/01/2003 Age:16

Place of birth: Trans Nzoia, Kenya

Place of current residence: Kiminini, Nairobi

School: St Monica’s Girls High School

Occupation: Student

Family: 2 brothers, 3 sisters

Sport: Table Tennis

Event: Team Event, Women Singles, Women Doubles & Mixed Doubles

Highest honours: National Junior Team position 2, 2019 KSSSA position 2,

Other favourite sport: Badminton

Favourite place in Kenya: Nairobi

Favourite place in world: Canada

Favorite book read: A Doll’s House’

Favourite saying: ‘Success does not come from a silver plate’

Hobbies: Listening to music

***

Name:  Doreen JUMA

Date of Birth: 20/11/1995 Age: 23

Place of birth: Laikipia County, Kenya

Current residence: Nairobi

School: St Monica’s Girls High School

College: Kenyatta University Major: B.A Psychology

Occupation: Student

Family: 4 brothers

Sport: Table Tennis

Event: Team Event, Women Singles, Women Doubles & Mixed Doubles

Highest honours: National Team Position 1, East Africa University Games 2015 Winner, Multiple National Championships Medalist, etc.

Other favourite sport: Lawn Tennis

Favourite place in Kenya: Nanyuki

Favourite place in world: London

Favorite book read: Bible’

Favourite saying: ‘The only thing to fear is fear itself’

Hobbies: Singing, dancing

***

Name: Lydia Cherubet SETEY

Date of Birth: 27/05/1997 Age: 22

Place of birth: Trans Nzoia, Kenya

Current residence: Kitale, Kenya

School: St Monica’s Girls High School

College: Kenyatta University Major: B.ed Science – Mathematics, Chemistry

Occupation: Teacher

Family: 3 brothers, 2 sisters

Sport: Table Tennis

Event: Team Event, Women Singles, Women Doubles & Mixed Doubles

Highest honours: National team position 2 (2018-2019), Bronze Medalist 2016 FASU Games in South Africa, Winner national championships

Other favourite sport: Lawn Tennis, Football

Favourite place in Kenya: Kericho

Favourite place in world: Malaysia

Favorite book read: Betrayal in the City’

Favourite saying: ‘If it has to be, its up to me’

Hobbies: Dancing, watching movies

***

Name: Pamela Glory WEKESA

Date of Birth 17/11/2003 Age: 15

Place of birth: Turkana, Kenya

Current residence: Kimilili, Bungoma

School: St Monica’s Girls High School

Occupation: Student

Family: 3 brothers

Sport: Table Tennis

Event: Team Event, Women Singles, Women Doubles & Mixed Doubles

Highest honours: National Junior Team position 1, 2019 KSSSA Winner, EASSG Team Event position 3

Other favourite sport: Badminton

Favourite place in Kenya: Nakuru

Favourite place in world: Italy

Favourite book read: Blossoms of the Savannah’

Hobbies: Reading

***

Name:  Brian Ndunda MUTUA

Date of Birth: 22/0521998 Age: 21

Place of birth: Machakos County, Kenya

Current residence: Utawala, Nairobi

School: Mwala School, Machakos

College: Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture & Technology Major: Physical Science

Occupation: Student

Family: 2 brothers

Sport: Table Tennis

Event: Team Event, Men Singles, Men Doubles & Mixed Doubles

Highest honours: National Team position 1 2018/19, Silver Medalist 2017 ITTF Eastern Region Championship (Doubles), Position 6 2017 ITTF Eastern Region Championship, Position 14 ITTF Africa Cup/ World Cup Qualifier, MVP 2017 National Premier League, Winner Multiple National Championships, etc

Other favourite sport: Football

Favourite place in Kenya: Machakos

Favorite place in world: Helsinki (Finland),  Melbourne (Australia) & Denmark

Favourite book read: After’

Favourite saying: ‘There is no traffic on the extra mile’

Hobbies: Listening to music, skating

***

Name: Justine MSAFARI

Date of Birth: 28/02/2003 Age: 16

Place of birth: Kwale, Kenya

Current residence: Msambweni, Kwale

School: St Joseph Boys High School

Occupation: Student

Family: 2 brothers, 2 sisters

Sport: Table Tennis

Event: Team Event, Men Singles, Men Doubles & Mixed Doubles

Highest honours: National Junior Team Player, 2019 KSSSA Position 7

Other favourite sport: Football

Favourite place in Kenya: Malindi

Favourite place in world: Korea

Favourite book read: Chozi La Heri’

Favourite saying: ‘Mgaaga na upwa hali wali mkavu’

Hobbies: Listening to music

***

Name: Pema M ZAKI

Date of Birth 24/06/2001 Age: 18

Place of birth: Nairobi County, Kenya

Current residence: Parklands, Nairobi

School: Oshwal Academy Senior High, Nairobi

Occupation: Student

Family: 1 brother

Sport: Table Tennis

Event: Team Event, Men Singles, Men Doubles & Mixed Doubles

Highest honours: Position 1 2019 Junior National Team, Position 3 ITTF Africa Eastern Region Junior Championship – 2019, 2019 KSSSA Position 5

Other favourite sport: Football, Swimming

Favourite place in Kenya: Mombasa

Favorite place in world: Turkey

Favorite book read: Eragon’

Favourite saying: ‘Quiters never win, Winners never quit’

Hobbies: Making stuff like robots, exercising, outdoor  activities

***

Name: Kennedy Otieno KOJAL

Date of Birth: 10/11/1987 Age: 32

Place of birth: Trans Nzoia County, Kenya

Current residence: Nairobi

School: St. Anthony’s Boys, Kitale

College: School of Performing Arts, Nairobi Major: Film & Theatre Technology

Occupation: Coach, Businessman

Family: 1 brother, 1 sister

Sport: Table Tennis

Event: Team Event, Men Singles, Men Doubles & Mixed Doubles

Highest honours: 2019 National Trials position 2,  2005 /6 National KSSSA Champion, 2007-10 KSSSA Winner (COACH)

Other favourite sport: Swimming, Chess, Football

Favourite place in Kenya: Naivasha

Favourite place in world: Frankfurt, Germany

Favourite book read: The law of human nature’

Favourite saying: ‘Impossible is nothing’

Hobbies: Travelling, watching movies,

***

Name: Josiah Obai WANDERA

Date of Birth: 05/12/1992 Age: 26

Place of birth: Nairobi County, Kenya

Current residence: Utawala, Nairobi

School: Musingu High School, Kakamega

College: University of Nairobi  Major: Computer Science

Occupation: Student

Family: 1 brother, 2 sister

Sport: Table Tennis

Event (s): Team Event, Men Singles, Men Doubles & Mixed Doubles

Highest honours: National Team 2015 – 2019, Silver Medalist ITTF Africa Eastern Regional Championship 2017, Multiple Winner National Championships

Other favourite sport: Football

Favourite place in Kenya: Naivasha

Favourite place in world: Hawaii

Favourite book read: ‘The Outliers’

Favourite saying: ‘Ambition is priceless’

Hobbies: Watching series, sleeping

***

Fahd Daim: Former Kenya International - Coach

Fahd Daim: Former Kenya International – Coach

Mariga Mwangi: Former Kenya international - Manager

Mariga Mwangi: Former Kenya international – Manager

***

TEAM KENYA

SWIMMING

Name: Rebecca Wacui KAMAU

Date of Birth: 21/07/1999; Age: 19

County, place of birth: Nairobi, Kenya

Place of current residence: Solihull, UK

College: Northwestern University (Class of 2021), USA

Occupation: Student

Family: One older brother, Mum and Dad

Sport: Swimming

Event (s): 50/100/ 200 Breaststroke, 200 IM

Highest honours: First Kenya female to make semi-final at a World Championships and achieve Olympics ‘B’ qualifying standard

Other favourite sport: Football

Favourite place in Kenya: Mombasa

Favourite place in world: London

Favourite book read: ‘The Kite Runner’

Hobbies: Fashion, art

Rebeca Kamau competes in the girls’ 200m individual medley during the 2019 Kenya Swimming Federation national trials at the Kasarani Aquatic Arena, April 14, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Rebeca Kamau competes in the girls’ 200m individual medley during the 2019 Kenya Swimming Federation national trials at the Kasarani Aquatic Arena, April 14, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Name: Emily MUTETI

Date of Birth: 14/06/1998; Age: 21

Place of birth: Mombasa County

Current residence: Phoenix, Arizona, USA

College: Grand Canyon University (Class of 2021)

Family: 4 siblings

Sport: Swimming

Event (s): 50m/100m butterfly, freestyle

Highest honours: CANA [Africa] zone 3&4

Other favourite sport: Athletics

Favourite place in Kenya: Diani

Favourite place rest of world: USA

Favourite book read: Pride and Prejudice’

Hobbies: Socialising, exercising, travelling

Emily Muteti competes in the girls’ 200m individual medley at the 2019 KSF nationals swimming trials at the Kasarani, April 14, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Emily Muteti competes in the girls’ 200m individual medley at the 2019 KSF nationals swimming trials, Kasarani, April 14, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Name: Maria Chantal BRUNLEHNER

Date of Birth: 01/04/2000 Age: 19

Place of birth: Mombasa, Kenya

Current residence: Potsdam, Germany

 College: Sportschule Potsdam

 Occupation: Student

Family: 2 siblings

Sport: Swimming

Events: 50m/100m freestyle/breaststroke, 200m individual medley

Highest honours: Algeria 2018 Youth Africa Games: 2 gold medals 1 silver

  • Participant Ccommonwealth Games

Favourite place in Kenya: Diani, Lamu

Favourite place rest of world: Thailand, Spain, South Africa

Favourite book read: ‘The Golden Compass’, ‘The Subtle Knife’, ‘The Amber Spyglass’, ‘Three Dark Crowns’ 

Hobbies: Football, Reading, Music

Maria Brunlehner during the 2019 KSF national trials at Kasarani Aquatic Arena, April 14, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Maria Brunlehner during the 2019 KSF national trials at Kasarani Aquatic Arena, April 14, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Name: Sylvia Tanya Atieno BRUNLEHNER

Sylvia Brunlenher competes in the KSF national trials at the Kasarani Aquatic Arena, April 14, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Sylvia Brunlehner competes in the KSF national trials at the Kasarani Aquatic Arena, April 14, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

 Date of birth: 13.02.1994; Age: 25

Place of birth: Mombasa, Kenya

Current residence: Brandenburg, Germany

College: Medizinische Hochschule Brandenburg

Occupation: Student

Family:  2 sisters

Sport: Swimming

Events: 50m, 100m Backstroke; 50m Freestyle

Other favourite sport: Volleyball, Muay Thai

Favourite place in Kenya: Diani coast, Mombasa County

Favourite place in the world: Thailand

Favourite book read: ‘Tell No One’ by Harlan Coben

Hobbies: Films, cooking, dancing

Sylvia Brunlehner left Emily Muteti and Maria Brunlehner l display their medals during the 2019 KSF Nationals Swimming Trials at the Kasarani aquatic Arena on Sunday April 14, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN/www.SportsPot.com

From left; Sylvia Brunlehner, Emily Muteti and Maria Brunlehner display their medals during the 2019 KSF national swimming trials at the Kasarani Aquatic Arena, Nairobi, April 14, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Name: Imara-Bella THORPE

Date of Birth: 20/02/2001 Age: 18

County, place of birth: Poole, UK

Place of current residence: Nairobi

School: Millfield School Somerset, UK

Occupation: Student

Family: 2 siblings

Sport: Swimming

Event (s): 50m100m backstroke, 100m/50m fly, 200m freestyle

Highest honours: National age group championship winner; Gold, Silver and Bronze at CANA (Africa) championships

Other favourite sport: Horse riding, triathlon

Favorite place in Kenya: Tsavo West National Park

Favorite place in world: Tsavo West National Park, Kenya

Favorite book read: ‘The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo’

Hobbies: Art, piano, riding horses, Yoga, listening to music

Thorpe Imara Bela competes in the girls 50 LC Breastsroke during the 2019 KSF Nationals Swimming Trials at the Kasarani aquatic Arena on Sunday April 14, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN/www.SportsPot.com

Imara-Bella Thorpe competes in the girls’ 50m breaststroke during the 2019 KSF national trials at the Kasarani Aquatic Arena, April 14, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

 

Other favourite sport: Netball

Favourite place in Kenya: Nanyuki

Favourite place in world: Kenya

Favourite book read: H is for Hawk’

Hobbies: Learning Korean, dancing, watching

Name : Swaleh Abubakar TALIB

Date of Birth: 16/05/2000; Age: 19

County, place of birth: Nairobi

Place of current residence: Stirling, Scotland

College: University of Stirling (Class of 2023), Scotland

Occupation :Student

Family: 2 sisters, 2 brothers

Sport : Swimming

Event (s): 50m/100m backstroke, freestyle

Highest honours:  2015 Africa junior championships finalist, Egypt; 2015 World junior championships participant, Singapore; 2019 World University Games, Napoli participant

Other favourite sport: Football

Favourite place in Kenya: Mombasa

Favourite place in world: Home, where my family is

Favourite book read: Kensuke’s Kingdom’ by Michael Morpurgo

Hobbies: Getting sleep, getting massages, going to the spa (sauna, steam room, etc)

Swaleh Abubaker Talib in competition

Swaleh Abubaker Talib in competition

 

Name: Ridhwan Abubakar MOHAMED

Ridhwan Abubakar Mohamed of Bandari Club during national swimming trials, men 400m individual medley relay at Kasarani Aquatic Stadium, April 13, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Ridhwan Abubakar Mohamed of Bandari Club during national swimming trials, men 400m individual medley relay at Kasarani Aquatic Stadium, April 13, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

D.o.B: 15/08/2000 Age 18

Place of birth: Mombasa County

Current residence: Plymouth, England  (United Kingdom)

College: University of Plymouth, England (Class of 2022)

Occupation: Student

Family: One brother, one sister

Sport: Swimming

Events: 50m, 100m fly/100m free

Highest honours:

  • FINA World championships 2016 Canada
  • FINA World championships 2018 China
  • Africa Youth Games 2018 Algeria
  • Summer World University Games 2019 Italy

Other favourite sport: Football

Favourite place in Kenya: Diani, South Coast

Favourite place in rest of world: Italy, Spain

Hobbies: Chilling on an ice cold drink in the sun

Name: Samuel Kariuki NDONGA

Samuel K Ndoga competes in 100m breaststroke during the KSF Age group Championship at Aquatic Centre Kasarani , February 25, 2018. Photo/Mohammed Amin

Samuel K Ndonga competes in 100m breaststroke during the KSF Age group Championship at Aquatic Centre, Kasarani, February 25, 2018. Photo/Mohammed Amin

Date of Birth: 17/01/1998; Age 21

Place of birth: Nairobi

Current residence: Nairobi

SCollege: University of Northampton, UK

Occupation: Student

Family: Brother and sister

Sport: Swimming

Event (s): 50m/100m Breaststroke

Highest honours: Cana [Africa] Zone 4 Zimbabwe (6 medals)

Other favorite sport: Golf

Favourite place in Kenya: Diani, South Coast

Favourite place in rest of world: Song Saa, Cambodia

Favourite book read: Originals’ by Adam Grant

Hobbies: Golf, reading books, forex trading

Name : Issa Abdalla MOHAMED

Date of Birth: 01/03/1995; Age: 24

Place of birth: Mombasa

Current residence: Plymouth, United kingdom

College: University of Plymouth  (post graduate – Masters in finance and investments)

Occupation: Student

Family: 2 siblings.

Sport: Swimming

Event (s): 50m/100m butterfly and freestyle

Highest honours: 2 times Commonwealth Games participant; finalist in All African Games

Other favourite sport: Football, Rugby

Favourite place in Kenya: Lamu.

Favourite place in world: Kenya

Favourite book read: The Chimp Paradox’

Hobbies: Avid reader, occasional dancer

Name: Maahir Abdulkadir HARUNANI

Date of Birth: 19-08-1999 ; Age (19)

Place of birth: Mombasa, Mombasa County

Place of current residence: Mombasa, Kenya

College: Jeffery College Mombasa

Family: 3 brothers

Sport : Swimming

Event (s): 200m fly, 100m fly, 200m IM

Highest honours: Won 9 medals and all gold (CASA gala)

Other favourite sport: Soccer

Favourite place in Kenya: Mombasa

Hobbies: Water sports

Maahir Harunani of Mombasa 'cooling his heels' at Moi International Sports Centre, Stadion Hotel pool before departure to Rabat. He was the only 'home-based' team member as the rest of Team Kenya swimmers are based in Britain and USA, Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Maahir Harunani of Mombasa ‘cooling his heels’ at Moi International Sports Centre, Stadion Hotel pool before departure to Rabat. He was the only ‘home-based’ swim team member as the rest of Team Kenya swimmers are based in Britain and USA. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Fakhry Al Mamry: Head coach Team Kenya Swimming

Fakhry Al Mamry: Head coach Team Kenya swimming at Stadion Hotel, Kasarani. Photos/MOHAMMED AMIN

***

 

 

***

Part of the Team Kenya squad members started departing Nairobi, via Doha (Qatar) for Morocco on Tuesday. Judo and beach volleyball teams were followed on Wednesday afternoon by Boxing. Table tennis were meant to leave on Tuesday but a visa hitch postponed their trip.

Team Kenya has these teams:

  • Badminton
  • Basketball 3-on-3
  • Beach volleyball
  • Boxing
  • Handball
  • Canoe kayak
  • Rowing
  • Cycling
  • Judo
  • Table tennis
  • Tae-kwon-do
  • Tri-athlon
  • Swimming
  • Volleyball
  • Archery
  • Chess
  • Karate
  • Tennis
  • Weightlifting
  • Wrestling
  • Athletics
  • -Additional reporting by Media Dept, Team Kenya 12th African Games

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *