SEARCH

Voiceofsport

Kigen takes steeplechase Gold as Olympic champ Kipruto fails to finish

UNHERALDED Benjamin Kigen has just rescued a floundering Team Kenya at the 12th African Games with victory in the men’s 3,000m steeplechase in Rabat. He had to put up a rare fight against Ethiopians, Moroccans and Ugandans in a bizarre race where fancied Kenyan world and Olympic champion Conseslus Kipruto and Joash Kiplimo Rop failed to finish the race.

 

Top: Benjamin Kigen after the race in Rabat where he withstood pressure from Ethiopian and Moroccan steeplechasers. Above: Benjamin Kigen during the Athletics Kenya National trials for the 12th African Games held at the Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani on June 22, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Top: Benjamin Kigen after the race in Rabat where he withstood pressure from Ethiopian and Moroccan steeplechasers. Above: Benjamin Kigen during the Athletics Kenya National trials for the 12th African Games held at the Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani on June 22, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

It was Kenya’s first Gold medal at the Games but the country is already frustrated that so many of their competitors have returned horrendous results since they started competing on August 16.

Before the start of the athletics programme on Monday and with only six days left to the close of the Games, Kenya had not managed to pick up a Gold medal; in contrast Egypt had a staggering 29, South Africa 25 and hosts Morocco 13.

Before Kigen’s win Kenya lay a lowly 18th place among 33 nations on the medals and are upended by such hitherto non-illustrious countries such as Madagascar (5 Gold), Mauritius (4), Cote d’Ivoire (2) and even with two; Namibia, Seychelles, Gabon and Niger.

As usual, Kenya, a country that assesses itself good enough to have sent participants in 22 of 26 disciplines at the games, appears to have made no headway in diversifying her international ability and are back at relying on traditional upper hand in track and field.

When the athletics programme begun in Monday at first and even there, there were no medals for Kenya in the Finals of Men’s discuss (Ahmed Sheraba, Egypt –Gold) and Women’s triple jump (Grace Anigbata, Nigeria – Gold).

Medals on Monday were also decided but Kenya went empty in: Cycling men’s individual time trial; Cycling women’s individual time trial and women’s weight-lifting.

Kenya are massively out of depth in many of the disciplines entered. And the reputation of little activity back home by their federations known to routinely specialize in jostling for appearances in only major games such as African, Commonwealth and Olympic Games is bedeviling the participants in Morocco.

For example, almost the entire judo team had their matches decided against the Kenyans via [the knock-out, highest score] ‘Nippon’.

Meanwhile in women’s volleyball, Kenya the defending champions beat Tunisia 3-0; 25-11, 25-15, 25-11 to virtually book a place in the semi-finals.

VOLLEYBALL (Women)

Kenya 3-0 [25-11, 25-15, 25-11] Tunisia

3-on-3 BASKETBALL (WOMEN):

Semi-finals:

Nigeria 16-6 Kenya

3rd place (Bronze):

DRC 21-10 Kenya

Kenya finished 5th overall

Gold: Nigeria 21- 20 Mali

Results – 5000m Women’s Final

Rank Bib Name Result
1
Kenya RENGERUK Lilian Kasait
15:33.63
2
Ethiopia GEJIA Hawi Feysa
15:33.99
3 15:37.15
4 15:38.11
5 15:39.94
6 15:43.56
7 15:49.87
8 15:57.13
9 15:57.90
10 16:08.59
11 17:03.37
12 17:18.92
13 17:25.89
14 17:35.59
15 18:24.40
16 18:55.39
17 18:57.64
18 DNS

Rank Bib Name Result
1
KIGEN Benjamin
8:12.39
2
BAYABL Getnet Wale
8:14.06
3
ELBAKKALI Soufiane
8:19.45
4
MELESE Takele Nigate
8:23.48
5
SIKOWO Boniface Abel
8:28.53
6
TINDOUFT Mohammed
8:33.30
7
ATTIAALLAH Salem
8:34.87
8
ISMAEL IBRAHIM Mohamed
8:42.59
9
KETEMA Tesfaye Diriba
8:44.59
10
TABTI Bilal
8:45.59
11
TEKLEHAIMANOT Yemane
DSQ
12
BEN YAHIA Amor
DNF
13
BENZAHRA Abdelkrim
DNF
14
ROP Joash Kiplimo
DNF
15
KIPRUTO Conseslus
DNF
16
JHINAOUI Mohamed Amin
DNF

Results – Woman’s 100m – 1st round Heat 6

Rank Bib Name Result
1
HEMIDA Basant
11.86 Q
2
JACOBS Jolene
12.00 Q
3
BORGES T SEMEDO Gorete
12.16 Q
4
AWOLO Fatmata
12.31
5
PESSE Prenam
12.41
6
MURANDAFU Eunice Kadogo
12.68
7
KEITA Makoura
12.75
8
MPONDELA Suwilanji Theresa Fotwe
12.78

Results – Woman’s 100m – 1st round Heat 3

Rank Bib Name Result
1 NIG
OKAGBARE Blessing Oghnewresem
11.53 Q
2 KEN
IMALI Maxmila
11.73 Q
3
BANCE Mariam
11.76 Q
4
NJARASOA Claudine
11.82
5
MAYOVA Globine Isoldia
12.54
6
KUMI BANGO Francoise
12.56
7 724
ROBINEI Jemina
DNS
8
ABOUD Hadel
DSQ

Maxmila Imali during the Athletics Kenya National trials for the 12th African Games at the Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani on June 22, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Maxmila Imali during the Athletics Kenya National trials for the 12th African Games at the Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani on June 22, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Results – Women’s 400m 1st Round Heat 3

Rank Bib Name Result
1
MORAA Mary
52.31 Q
2
SHIDA Leni
53.31 Q
3
RAZIKI Assia
53.43 Q
4
ELBASHL Eman
53.68
5
MAMOUDOU ITTATOU Mariama
55.86
6
GEMECHU Tsige Duguma
56.37
7
SENAUOANE Mamakoli
58.90
Mary Moraa during the Athletics Kenya National trials for the 12th African Games at the Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani on June 22, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Mary Moraa during the Athletics Kenya National trials for the 12th African Games at the Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani on June 22, 2019. Photo/MOHAMMED AMIN

Results – Men’s 400m 1st Round Heat 6

Rank Bib Name Result
1 KEN
LOSHANGAR Joseph Poghisio
47.41 Q
2 MAR
EL GUEBBAZ Said
47.72 Q
3 MRI
COTTE Jeremy
48.46 Q
4 ETH
WELDEGABREL Efrem Mekonnen
48.67
5 SEY
BIBI Stefano
49.04
6 STP
DOS RAMOS O FREITAS Esmaiel
50.33
7 TAN
KULWA Benjamini Michael
50.85

Medal Count (before Benjamin Kigen steeplechase Gold)

Rank NOC Total
1 Egypt 29 40 24 93
2 South Africa 25 17 13 55
3 Morocco 13 12 19 44
4 Algeria 12 14 24 50
5 Tunisia 11 11 13 35
6 Nigeria 6 10 10 26
7 Madagascar 5 0 0 5
8 Mauritius 4 3 3 10
9 Cote D’Ivoire 3 2 5 10
10 Namibia 2 1 2 5
11 Seychelles 2 1 1 4
12 Gabon 2 0 3 5
13 Niger 2 0 1 3
14 Cameroon 1 1 2 4
15 Senegal 1 0 5 6
16 Ethiopia 1 0 3 4
17 The Gambia 1 0 0 1
18 Kenya 0 2 3 5
19 Eritrea 0 2 0 2
20 Zimbabwe 0 1 3 4
21 Botswana 0 1 2 3
22 Mali 0 1 1 2
23 Lesotho 0 1 0 1
24 Angola 0 0 3 3
  Congo, The Democratic Republic of the 0 0 3 3
  Ghana 0 0 3 3
  Rwanda 0 0 3 3
28 Chad 0 0 2 2
29 Burkina Faso 0 0 1 1
  Congo, Republic of the 0 0 1 1
  Djibouti 0 0 1 1
  Mozambique 0 0 1 1
  Zambia 0 0 1 1

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *