SEARCH

Voiceofsport

Kenya up against Kilimanjaro Stars as Sudan, Zanzibar open day at Lugogo

2019 CECAFA CHALLENGE CUP

(Kampala, December 7-22)

Fixtures:

Sunday, Dec 8 (Lugogo Stadium):

4pm: Kenya v Tanzania Mainland Gp ‘B’

1.30pm: Sudan v Zanzibar Gp ‘B’

Results:

Dec 7:

Uganda 2-1 Burundi Gp ‘A’

(UGA: Bright Anukani 8′,  Fahad Bayo 21′; BUR – Cedric  Rurasenga 60′)

Djibouti 0-0 Somalia Gp ‘A’

Group ‘A’:

  • Uganda
  • Burundi
  • Djibouti
  • Somalia
  • Eritrea

Group ‘B’:

  • Kenya (Defending champions)
  • Tanzania Mainland
  • Zanzibar
  • Sudan

*Absent: Rwanda, Ethiopia, South Sudan and (invited guests), DR Congo

ZANZIBAR led Sudan 1-0 on 55 minutes on Sunday in their opening match at the Cecafa Challenge Cup football tournament which opened at Lugogo Stadium, Kampala on Saturday.

This was in the early afternoon kick-off of  the day’s Group ‘B’ fixtures. At 4pm, defending champions Kenya face Tanzania Mainland’s team referred to as Kilimanjaro Stars. Makame Hamis Musa’s  55th minute goal for Zanziba was the difference after a well contested first half with Sudan.

Top: Kenya depart Jomo Kenyatta International Airport for Uganda tio take part in the Cecafa Challenge Cup. Above: Kenya coach Francis Kimanzi

Top: Kenya depart Jomo Kenyatta International Airport, Nairobi on Friday for Uganda to take part in the Cecafa Challenge Cup. Above: Kenya coach Francis Kimanzi

On Saturday, Uganda beat Burundi 2-1 while Djibouti and Somalia drew 0-0 to open this year’s nine-team tournament will have its preliminary stage matches of two groups taking place on the synthetic turf of the small ground in Lugogo owned by Uganda Premier League (UPL) club Kampala Capital City Authority (KCCA). The larger Nelson Mandela Stadium in Kampala suburbs, Namboole, will be used at some stage.

Kilimanjaro Stars step out at Lugogo for the warm-up on Sunday, coming up against Kenya’s Harambee in less than 10 minutes

Kilimanjaro Stars step out at Lugogo for the warm-up on Sunday, coming up against Kenya’s Harambee in less than 10 minutes

The Djibouti and Somalia goalless draw opened the tournament — hit by the no-shows of three member countries and a proposed guest – but during the second match on the card, Uganda, the most successful team in this event whose roots date back to 1926, showed entertaining football against a fighting Burundi.

Burundi (left) defending against Uganda on the opening day on Saturday at Lugogo Stadium

Burundi (left) defending against Uganda on the opening day on Saturday at Lugogo Stadium

The Cranes started with much fire and got the ball past the Burundi ‘keeper inside two minutes but the assistant referee raised his flag for an offside. But the Ugandans surged forward to deservedly take the lead in the eighth minute, Bright Anukani heading past Fabien Mutombora in Burundi goal.

Anukani turned provider in the 21st minute to set up Fahad Bayo who beat his  UPL club Vipers teammate Mutombora with a low finish.

After the break John Revita was blown for handling in the Cranes’ box and Cedric Rusarenga, in the 15th minute, scored the penalty past Charles Lukwago to give Burundi a comeback chance.

Djibouti: Fought out 0-0 draw with Somalia

Djibouti: Fought out 0-0 draw with Somalia at Lugogo on Saturday

However, the Cranes Allan Okello and Bayo were denied by the post while Viane Ssekajjugo saw his effort fly over the bar among the chances missed by the hosts who held on to win 2-1 and go top of Group ‘A’ on match day one.

KENYA 18 Samuel Odhiambo: 2 Samuel Olwande, 16 David Owino, 5 Johnstone Omurwa, 4 Joash Onyango, 8 Lawrence Juma, 15 Kevin Kimani, 14 Anthony Wambani, 10 Kenneth Muguna, 9 Oscar Wamalwa, 20 Hassan Abdallah

Reserves: 1 Timothy Odhiambo (gk): 6 Andrew Juma, 19 Daniel Sakari,12 Roy Okal, 7 Musa Masika, 3 Cliffton Miheso, 17 Moses Mudavadi, 13 Whyvone Isuza, 11 Timothy Otieno

Coach: Francis Kimanzi (Kenya)

TANZANIA MAINLAND – 18 Aish Manula: 17 Mwaita Gereza, 15 Mohammed Hussein, 6 Bakari Mwamnyeto, 5 Kelvin Yondan, 20 Jonas Mkude, 16 Cleophas Mkandala, 19 Mzamiru Yassin, 9 Paul Nonga, 14 Lukas Kikoti, 7 Miraji Athuman

Reserves – 1 David Mapigano (gk),  13 Matecha Mnata, 12 Juma Abdul, 2 Gadiel Michael, 4 Baraka Majogoro, 11 Hassan Dilunga, 8 Eliuter Mpepo, 10 Ditram Nchimbi, 3 Nickson Kibabage

Coach: Juma Mguda (Tanzania)

KENYA 2019 CECAFA CHALLENGE CUP SQUAD:

(All Kenyan clubs unless stated)

Goalkeepers:

Timothy Odhiambo  – (Ulinzi Stars)

Samuel Odhiambo  – (Western Stima)

Defenders:

Johnstone Omurwa – (Wazito)

Joash Onyango – (Gor Mahia)

Daniel Sakari – (Kariobangi Sharks)

Andrew Juma – (Mathare United)

David Owino – (Mathare United)

Samuel Olwande – (Kariobangi Sharks)

Midfielders:

Anthony Wambani – (Vasalunds IF, Sweden)

Roy Okal – (Mathare United)

Kenneth Muguna – (Gor Mahia)

Musa Masika – (Wazito)

Abdallah Hassan – (Bandari)

Moses Mudavadi  – (Kakamega Homeboyz)

Lawrence Juma – (Gor Mahia)

Whyvone Isuza – (AFC Leopards)

Kevin Kimani – (Mathare United)

Cliffton Miheso – (Gor Mahia)

Forwards:

Oscar Wamalwa – (Ulinzi Stars)

Timothy Otieno – (Tusker)

Coach: Francis Kimanzi (Kenya)

-Additional reporting by Correspondents

..

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *