SEARCH

Voiceofsport

Foreign-based players dominate Kenya’s AFCON Finals preps

2019 AFCON QUALIFIERS

 Group ‘A’:

Senegal, Madagascar qualified; eliminated Equatorial Guinea, Sudan

Group ‘B’:

Morocco qualified; Cameroon, Comoros in contention; eliminated Malawi

Group ‘C’:

Mali qualified; Burundi, Gabon in contention; eliminated South Sudan

Group ‘D’:

Algeria qualified; Benin, Togo, Gambia in contention

Group ‘E’:

Nigeria qualified; South Africa, Libya in contention; eliminated Seychelles

Group ‘F’:

Kenya, Ghana qualified; eliminated Ethiopia, disqualified Sierra Leone

Group ‘G’:

Zimbabwe, Liberia, DR Congo (Kinshasa), Congo (Brazzaville) in contention

Group ‘H’:

Guinea, Cote d’Ivoire qualified; eliminated Central Africa Republic, Rwanda

Group ‘I’:

Mauritania qualified; Angola, Burkina Faso in contention; eliminated Botswana

Group ‘J’:

Tunisia, Egypt qualified; eliminated Niger, Eswatini (Swaziland)

Group ‘K’:

Guinea-Bissau, Namibia, Mozambique in contention; eliminiated Zambia

Group ‘L’:

Uganda qualified; Lesotho, Tanzania, Cape Verde in contention

QUALIFIED Kenya have named their 24-man squad and reserves for their Group ‘F’ dead-rubber fixture against fellow 2019 Africa Cup of Nations finalists Ghana.

The Kenyans are Egypt-bound for this year’s tournament, returning to the AFCON for the first time since 2004, having taken part previously in 1972, ’88, ’90 and ’92. Their coach, Sébastien Migne features two debutants, David Sessay, and Christopher Mbamba, based in England and Sweden respectively. There are also Kenyan Premier League’s Duke Abuya (Kariobangi Sharks) and Faruk Shikalo (Bandari) making their call-up debuts.

Harambee Stars' line-up that took on and beat Ethiopia --- at Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani on .... Below, Kenya Deputy President William Ruto wishes the best Harambee Stars' skipper Victor Wanyama before the kick-off. Top: Harambee Stars who beat Ghana -- at Kasarani on

Harambee Stars’ line-up that took on and beat Ethiopia 3-0 at Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani on October 14 2018.  Below, Kenya Deputy President William Ruto wishes the best to Harambee Stars’ skipper Victor Wanyama before the kick-off. Top: Harambee Stars who beat Ghana 1-0 at Kasarani on September 8, 2018

Coach Migné has further named an additional five reserve players as a precautionary measure, who may be called upon to replace any of the 24 players in camp if need be. The squad enters residential camp in Nairobi on March 17, 2019, ahead of the match on March 23 in Ghana.

There are only nine domestic league players in the squad of 24 although on stand-by reserve lot, four locals are joined by consistent Harambee Stars man Clifton Miheso now playing in Club Olimpico Montijo, Portugal.

Masoud Juma in Harambee Stars action at Bukhungu Stadium, Kakamega during the 2017 Cecafa Challenge Cup. Now based at Libya's ..., he returns to national team duty

Masud Juma in Harambee Stars action at Bukhungu Stadium, Kakamega during the 2017 Cecafa Challenge Cup. Now based at Libya’s Al Nasr, he returns to national team duty

Mathare United's prolific scorer Cliff Nyakeya also in the Harambee Stars squad

Mathare United’s prolific scorer Cliff Nyakeya also in the Harambee Stars squad

KENYA:

(Kenyan Premier League unless stated)

Goalkeepers:

1 Patrick Matasi (St George, Ethiopia)

2 Farouk Shikalo(Bandari)

3 John Oyemba(Kariobangi Sharks)

Defenders:

4 Erick Ouma (Vasalund, Sweden)

5 Musa Mohammed(Nkana, Zambia)

6 David Owino (Zesco United, Zambia)

7 Brian Mandela(Maritzburg, South Africa)

8 David Sessay(Crawley Town, England)

9 Philemon Otieno(Gor Mahia)

10 Bernard Ochieng’(Vihiga United)

11 Joash Onyango(Gor Mahia)

Midfielders:

12 Erick Johanna(IF Brommapojkarna, Sweden)

13 Johanna Omollo(Cercle Brugge, Belgium)

14 Ismael Gonzales (UD Las Palmas B, Spain)

15 Paul Were – (Trikala, Greece)

16 Victor Wanyama – (Tottenham Hotspurs, England)

17 Francis Kahata – (Gor Mahia)

18 Christopher Tangen Mbamba – (Oskarshamns, Sweden)

19 Dennis Odhiambo – (Sofapaka)

20 Anthony ‘Teddy’ Akumu – (Zesco United, Zambia)

Forwards:

21 Michael Olunga – (Kashiwa Reysol, Japan)

22 Duke Abuya – (Kariobangi Sharks)

23 Cliff Nyakeya – (Mathare United)

24 Masud Juma – (Al Nasr, Libya)

Reserves:

25 Abdallah Hassan – (Bandari)

26 Allan Wanga – (Kakamega HomeBoyz)

27 Nicholas Kipkirui – (Gor Mahia)

28 Roy Okal – (Mathare United)

29 Cliffton Miheso – (Club Olimpico Montijo, Portugal)

-Additional reporting by Football Kenya Federation

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *