SEARCH

Voiceofsport

Guinea, Cameroon meet in Final after knocking off Nigeria, Angola in semis’ shoot-outs

GUINEA and Cameroon will meet in the final of the U17 AFCON (Africa Cup of Nations) on Sunday, the Wednesday semi-finals having been decided on penalties at the National Stadium, Dar es salaam after 0-0 scores each at the end of normal time.

Guinea edged out Nigeria 10-9 and Cameroon eliminated Angola 5-4 at the shoot-outs to conclude matches that all teams took more care of defensive technic and forwards could not make their shots at goal count. The four teams had earlier, by virtue of reaching the semi-finals here, qualified to represent Africa at the 2019 U17 FIFA World Cup in brazil (October dates to be decided).

Top: Cameroon’s Saidou Alioum Moubarak (7) keeps off Jose Cabingano of Angola during their semi-final clash at National Stadium, Dar es Salaam on Wednesday and Above: Alya Toure (7) of Guinea against Samson Tijani of Nigeria in the other semi-final at the same venue

Top: Cameroon’s Saidou Alioum Moubarak (7) keeps off Jose Cabingano of Angola during their semi-final clash at National Stadium, Dar es Salaam on Wednesday and Above: Alya Toure (7) of Guinea against Samson Tijani of Nigeria in the other semi-final at the same venue

Guinea have been to the World Cup six times before and finished fourth on their debut in 1985 while Cameroon will be making a first return after their opener in 2003.

Nigeria 0-0 (9-10 pen) Guinea

On account of their history at the U17 FIFA World Cup — five titles and 11 attendances – Nigeria’s Golden Eaglets were the pre-match favourites but they came short after a goalless regulation time and eventual penalty shootout.

With tired legs and huge pressure on their young shoulders the penalty shoot-out resembled torture as almost the entire squads stepped up to take the kick on the spot. They arrowed exquisite penalties beyond the reach of the goalkeepers but, however, Nigeria fullback David Ogaga Oduko “skied” the 20th penalty kick to give Guinea the 10-9 triumph.

Nigerians Ibraheem Jabaar (left) and Fawaz Abdullahi (right) make a stand against Guine’s Alya Toure, out sprawled on the floor at the National Stadium, Dar es Salaam

Nigerians Ibraheem Jabaar (left) and Fawaz Abdullahi (right) make a stand against Guine’s Alya Toure, out sprawled on the floor at the National Stadium, Dar es Salaam

In the match itself, the ‘Junior Sylis’ — Guinea’s senior national team is known as ‘Syli’ [National Elephants] Nationale’ — were quick off the blocks, establishing their dominance in in the opening stages. It took a stretching save from Nigeria ‘keeper Stephen Sunday to tip Algassime Bah’s long-range effort over the crossbar in the 10th minute.

Wisdom Ubani would then state his and the Golden Eaglets’ intent with a low effort that just missed the goal. However, the Guineans were brisk, mopping up loose balls and giving Nigeria very little time on the ball.

The Eaglets depended on quick breaks using the pace of their forwards to carve out chances. Ubani worked himself into a promising position after beating two defenders but he couldn’t apply to telling finish to put Nigeria ahead.

Guinea forward Aboubacar Conté (centre) controls possession neatly despite attention for Nigeria’s Ibraheem Jabaar (right) and David Ishaya

Guinea forward Aboubacar Conté (centre) controls possession neatly despite attention for Nigeria’s Ibraheem Jabaar (right) and David Ishaya

The Guinea ‘keeper, Sekou Camara, was stunned by Ubani’s deflected free-kick in the 73rd minute but looked relieved when the ball scraped crossbar and went for a corner kick. Nigeria fashioned more chances as the game inched towards the end of regulation time but were poor in the execution of the chances. The referee whistled the end of regulation time and the game went straight to penalty shootout.

It was a huge test of nerves, precision and a dint of luck. For Guinea, Camara got his hands to two of the penalties but was left in demonstrable anguish as the balls still rippled the net. He had his lap of victory eventually when Oduko rifled Nigeria’s tenth penalty into the stands.

On Saturday, the Golden Eaglets will play the third-place match against loser of the second semifinal, Angola, who also went out on penalties to Cameroon.

Algassime Bah of Guinea connects for a header against Nigeria’s double attention

Algassime Bah of Guinea connects for a header against Nigeria’s double attention

TEAMS:

NIGERIA – 1 Sunday Stephen: 2 Shedrack Tanko, 3 David Ogaga Oduko, 4 Samson Tijani, 5 Clement Ferdinard Ikenna, 6 David Ishaya, 9 Wisdom Onyedikachi Ubani, 13 Akinkunmi Amoo (7 Olakunle Olusegun, 45′), 14 Olatomi Olaniyan, 19 Ibraheem Jabaar, 20 Fawaz Abdullahi

Reserves not used – 16 Suleman Shaibu (gk), 21 Joseph Ayomide Oluwabusola (gk):   10 Adrian Akande, 11 Mubaraq Adeshina, 12 Shuaibo Abdulrazaq, 15 Charles Etim, 17 Peter Agba, 18 Divine Nwachukwu

Coach: Manu Garba (Nigeria)

GUINEA –16 Sékou Camara: 5 Alya Bangoura, 6 Mahmoud Ben Bangoura, 7 Alya Touré, 8 Ibrahima Breze Fofana, 9 Momo Fanyé Touré (17 Aboubacar Sidiki Soumah, 77′), 10 Algassime Bah, 11 Aboubacar Conté, 14 Ibrahima Kalil Dabo, 15 Ahmed Tidiane Keita, 8 Sekou Tidiany Bangoura

Reserves not used – 1 Mohamed Damaro Camara (gk), 21 N’faly Camara (gk): 2 Alpha Mamoudou Diallo, 3 Mohamed Lamine Soumah, 4 Mory Camara, 12 Ousmane Osky Conté,  20 Mohamed Youssouf Sacko

Coach: Mohamed Maleah Camara (Guinea)

Cameroon 0-0 (4-3 pen) Angola

In the end, a 10-man Cameroon reached 2019 U17 AFCON Final following a 4-3 penalty shoot-out victory over Angola at the National Stadium, Dar es Salaam on Wednesday.

The ‘Young Indomitable Lions’ [Cameroon’s senior national team is known as Indomitable Lions] will now meet Guinea in Sunday’s final.

Cameroon before kicking off against Angola at the National Stadium on Wednesday

Cameroon before kicking off against Angola at the National Stadium on Wednesday

It was a tough ask for Cameroon who had their captain Fabrice Ndzie Mezama sent off just two minutes into the second half. The Young Lions were forced to hold their nerves and avoid conceding throughout the match, hoping for a better eventuality in case of a penalty shoot-out.

The Young Lions’ only option was to hold on to possession as much as possible; which they did effectively. Nevertheless, Angola’s industrious right wing, ‘Zito’ was a constant danger to the West Africans but could not break the steely Cameroon defence.

Cameroon goalie Manfred Ekoi

Cameroon goalie Manfred Ekoi

In the subsequent shoot-out ‘Rivaldo’ Cambuta and Porfirio Abrantes missed their spot kicks for Angola while Cameroon converted their first four. The Angolans will now meet fellow other losing semi-finalists Nigeria in Saturday’s fight for the bronze medal.

TEAMS:

CAMEROON – 16 Manfred Ekumba Ekoi: 3 Ricky Ngatchou Kamtchouang, 4 Douada Amadou, 5 Francois Bere Laoumbo, 6 Gael Jordan Kingue (14 Ben Hamed Nassourou Ndongo, 90′), 7 Saidou Alioum Moubarak, 9 Leonel Wambo Djouffo (11 Yannick Noah, 82′), 10 Steve Regis Mvoue, 15 Fabrice Ndzie Mezama – captain, 18 Patrice Ngolima, 19 Ismaila Seidou (3 Severin Ze Essono, 55′)

Reserves: 2 Camal Moumbagna, 8 Cyril Onana Etoga,  12 Toni Nang, 117 Nelson Djembe, 20 Arc_En_Ciel Mintongo Mpal, 21 Eliou Hendji

Coach: Thomas Libih (Cameroon)

ANGOLA – 12 Geovani Raimun de Carvalho: 2 Porfino Ferreira Abrantes, 4 Paulo Domingos Andrade, 5 Telson Francisco Inacio Tome, 7 Osvaldo Pedro Capemba (Nelinho, 78′), 10 Andre ‘Zito’ Luvumbo, 14 David Muale Nzanza (Cisco 90′), 15 Afonso Manuel Binga, 16 Benedito Mambuene, Mukendi, 18 Rivaldo Carlos Botelho Cambuta, 19 Jose Ngunza Cabingano – captain (Toni, 80′)

Reserves: 1 Edmilson Cambita (gk): 3 Antonio Jose, 6 Antonio Muanza, 11 Abdoul Barri, 13 Agostinho Pedro, 20 Gaspar Morais, 21 Vicente Pedro

Coach: Pedro Valdemar Soares Goncalves (Portugal)

In Dar es Salaam, squads of African teams qualified for 2019 U17 FIFA World Cup:

NIGERIA:

1 Sunday Stephen (gk): D.o.B 20.09.2002, Abuja Football College (Nga)

2 Shedrack Tanko (df): 23.06.2003, Ambassadors FC (Nga)

3 David Ogaga Oduko (mf): 11.08.2002, Fresh Talent FC Lagos (Nga)

4 Samson Tijani – captain (mf): 17.05.2002, Unattached (Nga)

5 Clement Ferdinand Ikenna (df): 16.03.2003, A & B Academy Port Harcourt (Nga)

6 David Ishaya (df): 10.10.2002, Abuja Football College (Nga)

7 Olakunle Olusegun (fw): 23.04.2002, Abs FC, Ilorin (Nga)

8 Mayowa Abayomi (fw): 24.08.2002 Oasis FC (Nga)

9 Wisdom Onyedikachi Ubani (fw): 16.05.2003 Giant Brillers FC (Nga)

13 Akinkunmi Amoo (mf): 07.06.2002 Sidos FC (Nga)

14 Olatomi Olaniyan (mf) 05.02.2002 Unattached (Nga)

10 Adrian Akande (fw): 22.10.2003 Chelsea FC (England)

11 Mubaraq Adeshina (mf): 30.01.2002 Abs FC, Ilorin (Nga)

12 Shuaibo Abdulrazaq (mf): 10.11.2003 Oma FC (Nga)

15 Charles Etim (df): 10.10.2003, Blessed Stars Football Academy (Nga)

16 Suleman Shaibu (gk): 28.11.2002, Hofafa FC, Lagos (Nga)

17 Peter Agba (mf): 20.12.2002, Falala Football Academy, Kano (Nga)

18 Divine Nwachukwu (fw) 25.05.2003, Rivertime FC (Nga)

19 Ibraheem Jabaar (mf): 24.10.2002, Olisa Football Club, Ijebu-Ode (Nga)

20 Fawaz Abdullahi (mf): 04.05.2003, B Angels FC (Nga)

21 Joseph Ayomide Oluwabusola (gk): 1.01.2003, Bournemouth FC (England)

Coach: Manu Garba (Nigeria)

Angola rue their luck during Wednesday's penalty shoot-out against Cameroon in the 2019 U17 AFCON semi-finals

Angola rue their luck during Wednesday’s penalty shoot-out against Cameroon in the 2019 U17 AFCON semi-finals

ANGOLA:

12 Geovani Carvalho (gk): 22.06.2002, Cd 1º De Agosto (Ang)

3 Antonio Jose (df): 05.04.2004, Afa (Ang)

4 Domingos Andrade (df): 07.05.2003, Inter Clube De Angola (Ang)

5 Telson Tomé (df): 13.03.2002, Afa (Ang)

7 Osvaldo Capemba (mf): 10.01.2002, Marinha De Guerra De Luanda (Ang)

10 André Sebastiao ‘Zito’ Luvumbo (fw): 09.03.2002, Cd 1º De Agosto (Ang)

11 Abdoul Barri (fw): 07.01.2002, Inter Clube De Angola (Ang)

15 Afonso Binga (df) 23.04.2002, Marinha De Guerra De Luanda (Ang)

16 Benedito Mukendi (mf) 21.05.2002, Petro Atletico De Luanda (Ang)

19 Jose Cabingano – captain (df): 17.09.2002, Petro Atletico De Luanda (Ang)

20 Gaspar Morais (fw): 01.04.2003, Cd 1º De Agosto (Ang)

1 Edmilson Cambila (gk): 16.05.2002, Afa (Ang)

2 Porfirio Abrantes (df): 09.04.2002, Afa (Ang)

6 Antonio Muanza (mf): 04.08.2003, Afa (Ang)

8 Manuel Miguel (mf): 08.07.2002, Petro Atletico De Luanda (Ang)

9 Claudio Francisco (fw): 17.05.2003, Kaizer Chiefs (RSA)

13 Agostinho Pedro (fw): 21.07.2003, Real Sambila (Ang)

14 David Nzanza (fw): 28.09.2003, Inter Clube De Angola (Ang)

17 Francisco Junior (mf): 18.07.2002, Afa (Ang)

18 Rivaldo Cambuta (df): 14.11.2003, Cd 1º De Agosto (Ang)

21 Vicente Pedro (gk): 14.10.2003, Petro Atletico De Luanda (Ang)

Coach: Pedro Valdemar Soares Goncalves (Portugal)

CAMEROON:

1 Jacques Mbeubap Mbiandjeu (gk): 19.10.2002,  Ecole De Football Des Brasseries Du Cameroun (Cmr)

3 Ricky Ngatchou Kamtchouang (df): 05.01.2002 , AS Fortuna De Yaounde (Cmr)

4 Daouda Amadou (mf): 02.10.2002, Oyili FC (Cmr)

6 Gael Jordan Dibongue Kingue (mf): 05.01.2003, AS International Academie Sport (Cmr)

11 Yanick Noah (fw): 15.06.2002, Sahel FC De Maroua (Cmr)

13 Severin Ze Essono (df): 21.07.2003, AS International Academie Sport (Cmr)

14 Nassourou Ben Hamed Ndongo (mf): 20.07.2002 AS Dauphine FC (Cmr)

15 Fabrice Ndzie Mezama – captain (df): 27.12.2002, Fondation Tafi De Mbankomo (Cmr)

17 Nelson Djembe (fw): 11.03.2002, Ecole De Football Des Brasseries Du Cameroun (Cmr)

18 Patrice Ngolna (df): 25.08.2002,AS Milet De Bare (Cmr)

19 Ismaila Seidou (fw): 15.05.2002, AS International Academie Sport (Cmr)

7 Saidou Alioum Moubarak (fw): 25.07.2003, Sahel FC De Maroua (Cmr)

8 Cyril Onana Etoga (mf): 01.04.2003,  AS International Academie Sport (Cmr)

9 Leonel Wamba Djouffo (fw): 01.09.2002, AS Menoua FC (Cmr)

10 Steve Regis Mvoue (fw): 02.02.2002 Azur Star De Yaoundé (Cmr)

12 Toni Nang (df): 04.08.2002 AS Ngueng (Cmr)

16 Manfred Ekoi (gk): 09.03.2002, Best Stars De Limbe (Cmr)

Coach: Thomas Libih (Cameroon)

GUINEA:

16 Sékou Camara (gk): 25.05.2002, Renaissance (Gui)

3 Mohamed Lamine Soumah (fw): 07.07.2002, Sonny Sport (Gui)

6 Mahmoud Ben Bangoura (df): 10.01.2002, As Dakonta (Gui)

7 Alya Touré (fw): 04.01.2002, Academie Sequence (Gui)

8 Ibrahima Breze Fofana (mf) 15.08.2002 FC Attouga (Gui)

10 Algassime Bah – captain (fw): 12.11.2002 Renaissance (Gui)

11 Aboubacar Conté (mf): 13.11.2002 Cefomig (Gui),

13 Naby Youssouf Oulare (df): 06.08.2002 Santoba (Gui)

14 Ibrahima Kalil Dabo (df): 27.08.2002, Atletico (Gui)

15 Ahmed Tidiane Keita (mf): 31.12.2002,  Attouga (Gui)

18 Sekou Tidiany Bangoura (mf): 05.04.2002 Atlantic (Gui)

1 Mohamed Damaro Camara (gk) 01.06.2002, Esperance (Gui)

2 Alpha Mamoudou Diallo (df): 12.01.2002, Academie Daye (Gui)

4 Mory Camara (mf): 05.02.2003 Asseg FC (Gui)

9 Momo Fanyé Touré (fw):12.01.2002,  Renaissance (Gui)

12 Ousmane Osky Conté (mf):14.02.2002, Horoya Junior (Gui)

17 Aboubacar Sidiki Soumah (df): 06.01.2002 As Lambandji (Gui)

20 Mohamed Youssouf Sacko (mf): 15.10.2003, Odas Fc (Gui)

21 N’faly Camara (gk): 23.06.2003, Horoya Junior (Gui)

Coach: Mohamed Maleah Camara – (Guinea)

-additional reporting by correspondents and from cafonline.com dispatches