SEARCH

Voiceofsport

One Kenyan left in men’s singles tennis in Rabat; Njogu soldiers on

KENYA men’s tennis at the 12th African Games is out of depth; its third player being eliminated just in the round of 32 as the tournament gained momentum in Rabat. Kevin Cheruiyot, winner in the opening round was stopped by men’s singles No. 14 seed, Sherif Sabry of Egypt, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Kenya now has remaining in the men’s draw, only Albert Njogu, their youngest player who won his first round match against Bernard Alipoe Tchotchodji of Togo 6-4, 6-0. (Latest STOP PRESS: Njogu has just beaten, in round of 16, Christian Saidi Otopio of Congo [Kinshasa] 6-1, 6-3).

John Albert Njogu, sole Kenya hope in men's singles tennis walks off court victorious, twice; top, after his opening match and above, after his second outing

John Albert Njogu, sole Kenya hope in men’s singles tennis walks off court victorious, twice; top, after his opening match and above, after his second outing

Earlier, Kenya’s most experienced player Ishmael Changawa Mzai had been swatted away by fourth seeded Aziz Dougaz of Tunisia 6-4, 6-4. In the same stage, Ibrahim Kibet Yego was eliminated by No. 8 seed Takanyi Garanganga of Zimbabwe 6-4, 6-2.

Kenya’s singles’ tennis hopes now rest of the performance of her women players: Angela Okutoyi won her first round (of 16) 6-3, 6-2 over Marie Perla Biansumbra of Cote d’Ivoire. Judith Nkatha Muraa also got through this round when her opponent Valeria Shamiso Bhunu of Zimbabwe retired.

But Faith Nyabera Omurunga was eliminated, falling 2-6, 0-6 to Deandra Adesuwa Osabuohen of Nigeria. Kenya’s Alicia Kinda Owegi also went out of the competition falling 2-6, 1-6 to Sariaka Radilofe of Madagascar.

TENNIS:

Women’s singles (Round of 16):

Angela Okutoyi (Kenya) 2-0 [6-3, 6-2] Marie Perla Biansumbra (Cote d’Ivoire)

Judith Nkatha Muraa (Kenya) beat [retired] Valeria Shamiso Bhunu (Zimbabwe)

Deandra Adesuwa Osabuohen (Nigeria) 2-0 [6-2, 6-0] Faith Nyabera Omurunga (Kenya)

Sariaka Radilofe (Madagascar) 2-0 [6-2, 6-1] Alicia Kinda Owegi (Kenya)

 …

3×3 BASKETBALL:

Kenya (w) beat Morocco, Tunisia and thru’ to semifinal; v Nigeria

Caroline Njeri (women) and Salim Kisilu (men) thro’ the finals of shooting competition
Team Kenya trio, from left: Daisy Ayodi (Equity), Caroline Njeri Nduta (African Nazarene University), Christine Akinyi (Kenya Ports Authority)

Team Kenya trio, from left: Daisy Ayodi (Equity), Caroline Njeri Nduta (African Nazarene University), Christine Akinyi (Kenya Ports Authority)

SWIMMING:

Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final

Rank Bib Name Result
1
SOUTH AFRICA
3:48.88
2
EGYPT
3:53.53
3
ALGERIA
3:58.28
4
KENYA
3:58.75
5
MOROCCO
4:02.10
7
ETHIOPIA
DSQ

Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Gold Gold
Silver Silver
Bronze Bronze

4x100m Free Relay Mixed Final

Rank Bib Name Result
1
SOUTH AFRICA
3:31.24
2
EGYPT
3:34.31
3
ALGERIA
3:39.82
4
SENEGAL
3:43.89
5
MOROCCO
3:48.02
6
KENYA
3:48.32
7
NIGERIA
3:50.90
8
BOTSWANA
3:57.66

TABLE TENNIS:

Mixed doubles:

Kenya 3-0 South Africa

Kenya mixed doubles table tennis pair overwhelming South Africa

Kenya mixed doubles table tennis pair (back to camera) overwhelming South Africa

CYCLING:

Results – Men’s Team Time Trial Final (4 * 14km = 56km)

 

Rank Bib Name Result
1
SOUTH AFRICA
1:07:56.256
2
ERITREA
1:09:27.961
3
RWANDA
1:09:53.620
4
ALGERIA
1:10:56.188
5
MOROCCO
1:11:04.775
6
ANGOLA
1:12:16.479
7
KENYA
1:13:03.116
8
ETHIOPIA
1:13:36.205
9
BURKINA FASO
1:14:29.006
10
LIBYA
1:15:36.644
11
TUNISIA
1:16:54.302
12
NIGERIA
1:19:58.155
13
CONGO, THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF ..
1:20:48.461
14
ZIMBABWE
1:22:24.002
15
BENIN
1:25:01.359
16
BURUNDI
1:28:56.943

KENYA MEDALS:

Day 9 of 12th African Games:

SILVER: Gaudencia Makokha/Naomie Too – Women’s Beach  Volleyball

SILVER: Faith Ogallo – Tae-kwon-do

BRONZE: Evelyne Aluoch – Tae-kwon-do

BRONZE: Nancy Akinyi – Mountain bike race

BRONZE: Rebecca Kamau/Emily Muteti/Sylvia Brunlenher/Maria Brunlenher – 4x100m medley relay swimming

MEDAL STANDINGS:

Rank NOC
Total
1 Egypt Egypt 25 33 20 78
2 South Africa South Africa 23 15 12 50
3 Morocco Morocco 13 11 16 40
4 Algeria Algeria 12 12 20 44
5 Tunisia Tunisia 9 11 12 32
6 Cote D'Ivoire Cote D’Ivoire 3 2 5 10
7 Namibia Namibia 2 1 1 4
  Seychelles Seychelles 2 1 1 4
9 Gabon Gabon 2 0 3 5
10 Niger Niger 2 0 1 3
11 Mauritius Mauritius 1 3 3 7
12 Nigeria Nigeria 1 2 5 8
13 Cameroon Cameroon 1 1 2 4
14 Senegal Senegal 1 0 5 6
15 Ethiopia Ethiopia 1 0 3 4
16 The Gambia The Gambia 1 0 0 1
17 Kenya Kenya 0 2 3 5
18 Eritrea Eritrea 0 2 0 2
19 Botswana Botswana 0 1 2 3
  Zimbabwe Zimbabwe 0 1 2 3
21 Lesotho Lesotho 0 1 0 1
22 Angola Angola 0 0 3 3
23 Chad Chad 0 0 2 2
  Congo, The Democratic Republic of the Congo, The Democratic Republic of the 0 0 2 2
  Rwanda Rwanda 0 0 2 2
26 Burkina Faso Burkina Faso 0 0 1 1
  Congo, Republic of the Congo, Republic of the 0 0 1 1
  Djibouti Djibouti 0 0 1 1
  Mali Mali 0 0 1 1
  Mozambique Mozambique 0 0 1 1
  Zambia Zambia 0 0 1 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *